Catagonus wagneri, more commonly known as the Chacoan peccary, is endemic to the South American countries of Paraguay, Bolivia, and Southern Brazil. Learn more about the Chacoan peccary – with amazing Chacoan peccary photos and facts on Arkive. PDF | The Chacoan peccary (Catagonus wagneri), an endemic species of the Gran Chaco ecoregion, is endangered of extinction due mainly to habitat loss and.
|Published (Last):||25 January 2010|
|PDF File Size:||11.32 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.28 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Collared peccary Pecari tajacu. Preserves have also been established in Paraguay, but are not highly enforced. Females may leave the herd to give birth and then return afterwards. This wordcloud illustrates the threats facing this species.
Giant forest hog H. It is the only living species of its wwgneri, Catagonus, with only three close relatives in the family Tayassuidae; each of which are the sole members of their own genera. The substance is secreted from glands located on their backs, and is dispersed by rubbing.
The bristle-like hair is generally brown to almost gray. This species of peccary seeks out salt licks formed from ant mounds and construction projects road building and land clearings.
The two-chambered stomachs are also well suited to digest tough foods. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
Although it was known from fossil material dating back to the Pleistocene, scientists believed it to have been long extinct until a living population was reported in the early s! The pelage of the young resembles that of the adults.
Chacoan Peccary | Catagonus wagneri
Lindsey Paretti – Blood Ccatagonus. All species of peccary in the Gran Chaco are hunted for their meat by local people, even in the national parks.
In other words, Central and South America. The species was well known to the native people, but it took a while wabneri scientists to acknowledge its existence. The herds are different from those of other species because they are active during the day, especially in the morning when they are most apt to travel.
CHACO PECCARY Catagonus wagneri FAUNA PARAGUAY
At the Phoenix Zoo. This species differs from other peccaries by having longer ears, tail and snout, and has white hairs around the mouth.
Births have been linked to periods of food abundance and rainfall. We then combined the scores for all actions into an overall conservation attention score for the species. Family Bovidae subfamily Caprinae.
Wavneri peccaries maintain territories, using scent glands on the back to mark home ranges which may measure up to 1, hectares in size, but with smaller care areas of about ha 4. Little sparrowhawk Accipiter minullus. Inthe animal was discovered to still be alive in the Chaco region, in the Argentine province of Salta. Grimzek’s Encyclopedia of Mammals Vol. The Chacoan peccary gains essential minerals like calcium, magnesium, and chlorine from the salt licks Sowls Download the full Survival Blueprint.
The upper canines also display the distinguishing trait of peccaries, pointing downwards instead of out and up like other Suiformes GeoZoo Website. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Review terms and conditions page for details. The wagjeri habitat of the species will be conserved and will be connected for populations to interchange individuals and existing populations are conserved.
Catagonus wagneri Rusconi The Chacoan peccary vatagonus pull off the wagnerj with its teeth and spit them out. The meat of the Chacoan peccary has been known to be “quite tasty”.
The existing legal regulations are improved, regionally appropriate and applicable. The Chacoan peccary is truly confined to hot, dry areas inpenetrable and untouched by humans Cohn